Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Heaps of vintage junk

Oh this has been a busy bargain junkin time for me. I have had a ton of fun lately. Between yard sales and thrift stores I thought I would be too tired for anything else, but oh no, I have discovered our local auction house!!!!! I have so much to show you at a future time when I have time to photograph. but for now I will just show you a little of what I have thrifted in the last couple weeks....

I guess I'll start off with the pretty glassware above. I found all of these at the GW for about 50 cents each, except the boot which was a whopping 99 cents. Pretty aren't they? I believe the pilsner is a vintage possibly depression era Anchor Hocking. The little cordial glass has needle etching on it. All are pretty and their sparkle makes me smile. The boot is darling but I can't seem to find the right place for it. ugh. I wasn't about to leave that pretty boot in that dirty thrift store :)

The quail (that might not be what they are, but that's what I call them) above are unpainted ceramic. I think I paid 79 cents each. The little chick I paired with them was 25 cents and he is lovely, shiny and iridescent.

I also found this very shabby landscape scene at the Salvation Army for I think 59 cents, with the heavy mirrored frame. It's a little bitty thing. Don't know where I'll hang it up yet. ugh

Then at the Habitat Store I found this trivet with stunning cut glass and silver overlay. The picture does NOT do this piece justice. It's sooooo very beautiful. I wish I knew how old it is. Unmarked stuff makes me a bit crazy

This sad lil bird sat at the Habitat store waiting for me to take him home for a few weeks. I finally did the right thing and took him home and he has charmed me. I named him Leopold and am not sure why, but he needed a name and that's what I decided he wanted to be. How did I not notice how pretty he is the first 3 or 4 times I left him in that dirty store. He has forgiven me though :)

I am soooo tempted to take off his badly chipping paint, to show off his lovely crazing, but alas I can't do that to him. Isn't he lovely? I have no idea what kind of bird he is, do you?

I had to work out of town and went to a lil flea market I had googled. I was expecting a normal size flea, but this had roughly 6 booths. I saw these adorable atomizers staring at me from one lady's shelf. The lady asked if I noticed that each one had a broken eyelash. I told her I had and that I didn't mind provided the price was right. She said $3 for both, I said, "sold!" They are soooo cute. They remind me of Betty Davis. They have this mark on the bottom.

I bought this clock at the Salvation Army for 99 cents. It's so much prettier than it looks in the picture. I now have an official collection of vintage clocks. I soooo swore I wouldn't have another collection. Who am I kidding?

Recently I explored some thrift stores that are a lil further out than I am used to. I also hit my first estate sale ever on a whim when I saw the sign. my trip was not in vain.

The rusty scale was from the St Vincent de Paul thrift, it was $5. Which is more than I would normally pay for anything, but look at that beauty! The shoes I got at the estate sale, along with a silk baby bonnet and some crochet baby clothes for 50 cents!!! Yipee!

Then I was on to the yard sales, oh the yard sales were heavenly...

I found these unmarked shelf brackets type thingees that I lurved! They have mermaids on them :) They were a whopping $2 for both! They were screwed to this horribly water damaged particle board monstrosity. I had to free them of that eyesore promptly upon getting them home. Well truth be told Mr. Nifty was put to the task. I had to rest my feet. The yard sales had tired them out. :)

This same guy also sold me this beauty for $3...I love her sooooo much! Dare I say it, I almost have another collection :)

The sad part is, this is only a small portion of my haul from the last few weeks. Just wait til I show you the stuff from the auction. One giant box of vintage linens is just one of the items. I had a blast. Anyhow...that's it for now. I have to get to bed.

-Wishing everyone the very niftiest thriftiest finds and as always Brightest Blessings-

I am once again joining up with Suzanne aka Coloradolady for Vintage Thingies Thursdays. and Leigh aka Tales from Bloggeritaville for Thrifty Thursdays. Please go have a look at the posts. So much eye candy!

Thursday, March 4, 2010

Thrifting for Made in China - gasp

Generally, when thrifting, garage saling, or otherwise junking if I see "MADE IN CHINA" I set it back down like it's a hot potato.

Now mind you, I have absolutely nothing against the Chinese people or anything, it's nothing personal. But if I wanted to stock up on Chinese ware I could shop the vast abyss that is my local Walmart. (I avoid Walmart like the plague) I do love me some things made in Germany, West Germany, England, Poland, Czechoslovakia , Japan and of course the great ol' U S of A.

I recently attended a decent yard sale in a very dark storage unit of some sort. It was cold, wet and had something for everyone. I had a few boxes of stuff already stacked and ready to be paid for. When suddenly, in spite of my preconceived notions and general aversion, I spotted her...

She was so pretty and proud sitting atop of box of vinyl binders.

I moved in and almost knocked a few people down to get to her. The man perusing the binders seemed a little quizzical when I picked her up and asked how much? $1.00 was the reply and the yard sale lady seemed ready for a haggle. SOLD.

I was willing to get past the sordid tattoo on her rump. It might say "MADE IN CHINA" but it says it with style. Isn't that a pretty mark? Frankly, I've never seen a mark like it and she is obviously not new. She has been aged perfectly for me :) What about you, ever seen that mark before?
I just lurve her.

The Salvation Army has been very kind to me lately. You ever see something you know is meant to come home with you? You like it, but don't buy it for whatever reason.

This cast iron ladle, wall pocket whatnot had been moved all over the store. Every time I stopped in, there she was looking all chippy pretty in some new dusty corner of the store. Mind you, I generally go every other day. I usually only have a few dollars and that thrift store only takes cash, so there always seemed to be something I wanted more than the giant ladle. Then came the day that I found nothing at all. The store was picked clean, but there she was sitting on top of shoes this time. I paid the whopping $1.99 and now she is at home waiting for a pretty place to hang. I have no idea what I'm gonna do with the ol' gal, but I think she's glad she was rescued.

I'll end it with a few white pretties I found too. There is this small candle holder. It holds those lil 1/2" candles. The candle holder was 50 cents and the small pack of candles I found the next day was $2.00. Ironic.

The lil bud vase lives in my daughter's room. It's heavy cut glass and sparkles far more than the pictures tell. For $1.00 she made my daughter very happy. It will look lovely once we have some Spring flowers to put in :)

Today, I am once again joining up with Suzanne aka Coloradolady for Vintage Thingies Thursdays and Leigh aka Tales from Bloggeritaville for Thrifty Thursday. Their parties are diving, please go have a look at the posts. So much eye candy!
their buttons are also on my sidebar.
-brightest blessings-

My favorite things

  • comfy shoes
  • Looking at snowflakes up close
  • Nativity sets
  • Christmas
  • Rescuing a goodie from a landfill
  • Thrift stores
  • Crafts
  • Goodnight kisses
  • Cuddles
  • My hubby sportin a few greys in his beard
  • Chips and nicks
  • Old ceramics
  • scary Santas :)
  • Miniatures
  • Dollhouses